Privacy Policy 2017-04-21T14:50:06+00:00

MOTOVAN Corporation Privacy Policy

According to new legislation, which came into play January 1st 2004, Motovan follows the 10 principles set out by the Personal Information Policy and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). For more information pertaining to PIPEDA as well as your rights and responsibilities with regard to this new law, please refer to the following web site: http://privacyforbusiness.ic.gc.ca.

Please read on for the complete version of the Motovan Privacy Policy.

Accountability

Motovan Corporation follows the 10 principles set out by the Personal Information Policy and Electronic Documents Act and these responsibilities are ensured by the corporate privacy officer (F.Lipari).

The privacy officer ensures that all responsibilities are understood and followed by the entire organization as well as answers any and all questions pertaining to privacy policy, questioned by clients / prospects / consumers / employees.

Motovan protects all personal information held by the organization through the internal systems support and firewalls. Personal client information is never transferred to a third party without specific consent of the client / prospect.

Motovan is accountable to all stipulations in the corporate privacy policy.

Motovan collects the following personal client information:

1. To open an account (a credit application is completed):

Information collected includes: contact name(s), company name, address, telephone, fax, e-mail, web, banking institution and contact(s), type of business, date of incorporation, suppliers, etc.

This information is used to ensure the proper processing of orders and efficient delivery of product (s) / service (s).

All information collected is transferred into the corporate network, whereby all employees may view given information, however only accounting has access permissions to change network information pertaining to dealer(s) information.

2. For marketing purposes:

The marketing department regularly sends information / press releases / promotions / etc. via e-mail / publicity  / fax / direct mail / etc. to their dealers  / prospects / consumers so that they are aware of events / promotions / product or inductry information that may be of benefit / interest to those individuals.

Motovan always provides a means of opting out of the given media effort(s) from that time on if the dealer / prospect / consumer so desires.

Dealers are added to the Motovan list as soon as they are considered an approved Motovan dealer.  Dealers are made aware of their inclusion on the Motovan list as soon as they submit their completed credit appllication.

Prospects / consumers / end-users may register themselves into the Motovan database via various online resources, ie. one of the Motovan web sites.  It is understood that upon submission of the registration that the prospect / consumer / end-user is opting-in to the Motovan database.  However, all contacts made with the prospect / consumer / end-user will have set-out methods of opting-out, feedback and detailed privacy policy.

Purpose of collecting Marketing data: To inform dealers / prospects / consumers / end-users, through various forms marketing, of new / existing products, brands, service offerings, news, promotions and events in the powersports industry. The marketing department will only use the various personal information, provided by an individual to Motovan, for the purpose of receiving marketing literature / promotions / etc., unless the client suggests otherwise and therefore provides consent.  All personal information will be collected through e-mail / Internet, fax, telephone, mail.

Each Motovan Internet / e-mail marketing promotion will contain:

Motovan privacy policy, and who to contact if there are questions

A way to Opt-out of the promotion / marketing initiative

A way to correct personal information

A way to provide feedback

Identifying purpose

Before becoming a dealer, each new dealer / retailer is sent the Motovan credit application.  On the reverse side of this credit application is a point that stipulates that all new Motovan dealers / retails will become part of the Motovan database (advising to read the entire privacy policy on-line at: www.motovan.com) however after the initial e-mail / fax / other marketing communication, the dealer can decide, if they so choose, to opt-out of this database.  Dealers / prospects / consumers / end-users can opt-out of the marketing database at anytime by contacting Motovan via telephone, fax, e-mail or on-line.

Consent

Consent occurs in signing the credit application (filed by Motovan for proof of signature – accounting dept.) in the case of new dealers, however in the case of existing dealers, consent in terms of receiving marketing materials, is obtained either on-line (in the case of Internet mailing list sign up) or via telephone / mail for postal mailings (consent tracked by Motovan Marketing dept.).

In the event that a dealer / prospect / consumer / end-user chooses to remove their name from the Motovan marketing database (consent is withdrawn) they take on the responsibility of not being made aware of new promotions, new brands, new services, current events, etc. that Motovan may be offering at any given time.  It should be understood that in opting-out of the Motovan marketing database no marketing materials will be communicated to the dealer / prospect / consumer / end-user unless otherwise specified.

Limiting collection

Motovan will only collect information pertinent to the processing and delivery of their products.  In the case of marketing materials, only information pertinent to the delivery and tracking of the marketing materials will be collected (as little as: name, company name, and e-mail – as much as: name, company name, address, tel., fax, e-mail).

Limiting use, disclosure and retention

Personal information, pertaining to the dealer / prospect / consumer / end-user will only be used for the following circumstances:

Proper order processing and delivery.

Effective communication of events, promotions, promotional materials, catalogues, press releases, ads, other marketing efforts, etc.

To facilitate any other communication request to Motovan Corporation from the

dealer / prospect / consumer

No client information will be disclosed for reasons other than those stipulated above.

Accuracy

Dealer / prospect / consumer / end-user information can be changed / updated at any time.  Dealers / prospects / consumers / end-users may request their own personal contact information to revise / update, as they would choose. If Motovan is contacted for change of information, all changes will be made within 48 hours.

In order for a dealer / prospect / consumer / end-user to receive the listing of the information being held by Motovan, the dealer / prospect / consumer / end-user should contact Motovan via e-mail, fax or phone and Motovan will send them the appropriate information as requested. Clients should contact the corporate privacy officer for all personal information stipulated above.

Safeguards

Within Motovan, client information is protected through various means:

a) Limited access to those who directly deal with the accounts

b) The Motovan computer system, firewalls, etc.

These two precautions will ensure that information is appropriately used and dispersed within the organization (Motovan) allowing for the efficient processing of orders and transfer of information.

Openness

At any time the client may request a copy of the Motovan privacy policy. It is accessible on the Motovan Web Site (www.motovan.com) as well as any and all associated Motovan Web Sites and so can be transferred to a client through any Motovan employee.  All dealers are made aware of our privacy policy as it is stipulated in the Motovan credit application.

Prospects / consumers / end-users will be made aware of the Motovan privacy policy, as it will be accessible through the corporate web sites as well as detailed in all e-mailed messages.

Individual access

At any time, dealers / prospects / consumers / end-users of Motovan may request their personal information.  Those individuals may only request their specified personal information kept by Motovan.  Individuals, other than the individual who granted consent to be placed in the Motovan database, may not access the information of any other member of the database.

Challenging compliance

If, at any point, an individual feels Motovan has not fulfilled its responsibility in terms of personal privacy, formal complaints may be launched if required.

Should you have any questions or comments with regard to this policy please do not hesitate in contacting us at:

contact@motovan.com